240 Tampines Street 21 520240, Tampines East, East Region, Singapore
$729,888
The following locations are within radius of this property, with distance shown in kilometers.
Loading map...
Total Transactions
0
Average Price
S0
Total Value
S0
No transaction data found. This could be due to:
Calculating fair value from URA transaction data…
Automated Valuation based on 1 HDB resale transactions (data.gov.sg)
Fair Value
S$579,364
S$518 psf
Asking Price
S$729,888
S$652 psf
vs Market
+26.0%
vs Last Done
+5.8%
Tenure
56 yrs
99-year Leasehold · Balance remaining
Confidence
Low
1 comps
Nearest MRT
Tampines
270m away · +5% premium
Hedonic Adjustment Breakdown
Base URA PSF
1 comparable transactions
S$616
Bala's curve (99yr leasehold)
×0.800
MRT Proximity
Within 500m / 1km
+5%
AI Condition Premium
HELIOS scan of listing description
0%
Adjusted Fair Value PSF
S$518
Recent Comparable Transactions
1 shown · 1 total| Date | Block / Street | Area | Price | PSF | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last DoneMay 2026 | Blk 240 TAMPINES ST 21 Floor 07 TO 09 | 1,119sqft | S$690,000 | ▲S$616 +18.9% vs FV | 99yr from 1984 |
May 2026 | Blk 240 TAMPINES ST 21 Floor 07 TO 09 | 1,119sqft | S$690,000 | ▲S$616 +18.9% vs FV | 99yr from 1984 |
Blk 240 TAMPINES ST 21
May 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
+18.9% vs FV
Blk 240 TAMPINES ST 21
May 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
+18.9% vs FV
HELIOS AI Analysis
The valuation of the HDB 4-room property in Tampines, with a remaining lease of 56 years, stands at an estimated value of $579,364, translating to a price per square foot (PSF) of $518. This valuation is notably above the market baseline, with a significant 26% differential, indicating a potentially inflated market signal. Such a premium could suggest a strong buyer interest or unique attributes of the property that may not be immediately quantifiable through traditional valuation models.
However, it is crucial to note that the model confidence for this valuation is classified as low, primarily due to the reliance on a single recent HDB resale transaction in the vicinity. This limited data point raises questions regarding the robustness of the valuation amidst varying market conditions and the broader economic landscape. As the remaining lease period is a pivotal factor in HDB valuations, prospective buyers and investors should carefully consider the implications of a 56-year lease, particularly in relation to future resale potential and the evolving demand dynamics in the Tampines area.