438 Hougang Avenue 8 530438, Hougang East, North-east Region, Singapore
$740,000
The following locations are within radius of this property, with distance shown in kilometers.
Loading map...
Total Transactions
0
Average Price
S0
Total Value
S0
No transaction data found. This could be due to:
Calculating fair value from URA transaction data…
Automated Valuation based on 136 HDB resale transactions (data.gov.sg) · 1 outliers removed (IQR)
Fair Value
S$587,154
S$520 psf
Asking Price
S$740,000
S$655 psf
vs Market
+26.0%
vs Last Done
+4.3%
Tenure
62 yrs
99-year Leasehold · Balance remaining
Confidence
High
136 comps
Nearest MRT
Buangkok
541m away · +2% premium
URA PSF Trendline vs Listing Price
Hedonic Adjustment Breakdown
Base URA PSF
136 comparable transactions
S$575
Bala's curve (99yr leasehold)
×0.886
MRT Proximity
Within 500m / 1km
+2%
AI Condition Premium
HELIOS scan of listing description
0%
Adjusted Fair Value PSF
S$520
Recent Comparable Transactions
10 shown · 136 total| Date | Block / Street | Area | Price | PSF | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last DoneMay 2026 | Blk 512 HOUGANG AVE 10 Floor 07 TO 09 | 904sqft | S$568,000 | ▲S$628 +20.8% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
May 2026 | Blk 512 HOUGANG AVE 10 Floor 07 TO 09 | 904sqft | S$568,000 | ▲S$628 +20.8% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
May 2026 | Blk 711 HOUGANG AVE 2 Floor 04 TO 06 | 1,001sqft | S$545,000 | ▲S$544 +4.6% vs FV | 99yr from 1986 |
May 2026 | Blk 424 HOUGANG AVE 6 Floor 01 TO 03 | 1,130sqft | S$630,000 | ▲S$557 +7.1% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
May 2026 | Blk 629 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 07 TO 09 | 1,119sqft | S$616,000 | ▲S$550 +5.8% vs FV | 99yr from 1986 |
May 2026 | Blk 613 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 01 TO 03 | 904sqft | S$475,000 | ▲S$525 +1.0% vs FV | 99yr from 1986 |
May 2026 | Blk 648 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 04 TO 06 | 904sqft | S$500,000 | ▲S$553 +6.3% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
May 2026 | Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,119sqft | S$655,000 | ▲S$585 +12.5% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
May 2026 | Blk 693 HOUGANG ST 61 Floor 04 TO 06 | 958sqft | S$568,888 | ▲S$594 +14.2% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 413 HOUGANG AVE 10 Floor 13 TO 15 | 980sqft | S$600,000 | ▲S$613 +17.9% vs FV | 99yr from 1986 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 648 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,130sqft | S$698,000 | ▲S$618 +18.8% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
Blk 512 HOUGANG AVE 10
May 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
+20.8% vs FV
Blk 512 HOUGANG AVE 10
May 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
+20.8% vs FV
Blk 711 HOUGANG AVE 2
May 2026 · Floor 04 TO 06
+4.6% vs FV
Blk 424 HOUGANG AVE 6
May 2026 · Floor 01 TO 03
+7.1% vs FV
Blk 629 HOUGANG AVE 8
May 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
+5.8% vs FV
Blk 613 HOUGANG AVE 8
May 2026 · Floor 01 TO 03
+1.0% vs FV
Blk 648 HOUGANG AVE 8
May 2026 · Floor 04 TO 06
+6.3% vs FV
Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8
May 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+12.5% vs FV
Blk 693 HOUGANG ST 61
May 2026 · Floor 04 TO 06
+14.2% vs FV
Blk 413 HOUGANG AVE 10
Apr 2026 · Floor 13 TO 15
+17.9% vs FV
Blk 648 HOUGANG AVE 8
Apr 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+18.8% vs FV
HELIOS AI Analysis
The valuation of the HDB 4 Room unit in Hougang, with a remaining lease of 62 years, stands at an estimated value of $587,154, translating to approximately $520 PSF. This figure positions the property significantly above the current market baseline, indicating a remarkable 26% premium. Such an elevated valuation reflects strong demand dynamics in the Hougang area, where recent market activity suggests a robust appetite for HDB resale units.
Analysis based on 136 recent HDB resale transactions in close proximity reinforces the confidence in this valuation, which is classified as having high model confidence. The premium pricing can be attributed to various factors, including the strategic location of Hougang, which benefits from excellent transport links and a well-developed community infrastructure. Furthermore, the remaining lease of 62 years offers prospective buyers a balance between longevity and affordability, appealing to both investors and owner-occupiers alike. This combination of factors positions the property as an attractive investment opportunity in a competitive market.