43a Sims Drive 381043, Aljunied, Central Region, Singapore
$788,000
Loading map...
Total Transactions
0
Average Price
S0
Total Value
S0
No transaction data found. This could be due to:
Calculating fair value from URA transaction data…
Automated Valuation based on 1 HDB resale transactions (data.gov.sg)
Fair Value
S$668,777
S$518 psf
Asking Price
S$788,000
S$610 psf
vs Market
+17.8%
vs Last Done
+6.5%
Tenure
62 yrs
99-year Leasehold · Balance remaining
Confidence
Low
1 comps
Nearest MRT
Aljunied
697m away · +2% premium
Hedonic Adjustment Breakdown
Base URA PSF
1 comparable transactions
S$573
Bala's curve (99yr leasehold)
×0.886
MRT Proximity
Within 500m / 1km
+2%
AI Condition Premium
HELIOS scan of listing description
0%
Adjusted Fair Value PSF
S$518
Recent Comparable Transactions
1 shown · 1 total| Date | Block / Street | Area | Price | PSF | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last DoneOct 2024 | Blk 43A SIMS DR Floor 04 TO 06 | 1,313sqft | S$753,000 | ▲S$573 +10.6% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
Oct 2024 | Blk 43A SIMS DR Floor 04 TO 06 | 1,313sqft | S$753,000 | ▲S$573 +10.6% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
Blk 43A SIMS DR
Oct 2024 · Floor 04 TO 06
+10.6% vs FV
Blk 43A SIMS DR
Oct 2024 · Floor 04 TO 06
+10.6% vs FV
HELIOS AI Analysis
The valuation for the 5-room HDB unit in Geylang stands at an estimated value of $668,777, translating to a price per square foot (PSF) of $518. This assessment reflects a significant market signal, indicating that this property is priced 17.8% above the baseline, suggesting a competitive positioning in the current real estate landscape. However, it is essential to approach this valuation with caution, given the low model confidence associated with the analysis, which is primarily based on a limited data set, specifically one recent resale transaction in the vicinity.
With a remaining lease of 62 years, the longevity of the property remains a vital factor for potential buyers, as lease duration can heavily influence market desirability and investment potential. In Geylang, a locality known for its vibrant culture and central accessibility, the demand for HDB units can fluctuate, reflecting broader economic conditions and buyer sentiment. The above-average valuation may appeal to investors seeking properties with stronger appreciation potential; however, prospective buyers should consider the implications of leasehold tenure and assess whether the premium aligns with their long-term investment strategies.