468 Hougang Avenue 8 530468, Hougang East, North-east Region, Singapore
$650,000
468 Hougang Ave 8, 4 room HDB Description: - 4A - 105sqm, 1130sqft - Huge and Squarish layout - Bright, windy and Squarish - Multiple schools less than 1km away - Amenities at walking distance. - Extension needed - All races welcome - Singaporeans and PRs welcome Amenities: MRT - Hougang MRT (602m) Bus 102, 113, 119, 147, 62, 672, 74 Childcare - 9 childcares less than 500m away - 26 childcares less than 1km away Primary School - CHIJ Our Lady of Nativity (61m) - Punggol Primary School (544m) - Holy Innocents' Primary School (830m) - Montford Junior School (880m) Secondary School - Holy Innocents' High School (259m) - Serangoon Secondary School (556m) - North Vista Secondary School (852m) - Montford Secondary School (922m) Junior College - Anderson Serangoon JC (1.49km) Supermarket and Groceries - Fair price (394m) (403m) (831m) - Danisha Trading (831m) - Chop Ah Tat Mini Supermarket (867m) - Cold Storage (906m) Malls - Hougang Mall (414m) - The Midtown (418m) Contact Gilbert at 9006XXXX for viewing now!
The following locations are within radius of this property, with distance shown in kilometers.
Loading map...
Total Transactions
0
Average Price
S0
Total Value
S0
No transaction data found. This could be due to:
Calculating fair value from URA transaction data…
Automated Valuation based on 58 HDB resale transactions (data.gov.sg) · 2 outliers removed (IQR)
Fair Value
S$597,909
S$529 psf
Asking Price
S$650,000
S$575 psf
vs Market
+8.7%
vs Last Done
+4.0%
Tenure
64 yrs
99-year Leasehold · Balance remaining
Confidence
High
58 comps
Nearest MRT
Hougang
619m away · +2% premium
URA PSF Trendline vs Listing Price
Hedonic Adjustment Breakdown
Base URA PSF
58 comparable transactions
S$567
Bala's curve (99yr leasehold)
×0.914
MRT Proximity
Within 500m / 1km
+2%
AI Condition Premium
HELIOS scan of listing description
0%
Adjusted Fair Value PSF
S$529
Recent Comparable Transactions
10 shown · 58 total| Date | Block / Street | Area | Price | PSF | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last DoneMay 2026 | Blk 448 HOUGANG AVE 10 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,130sqft | S$625,000 | ▲S$553 +4.5% vs FV | 99yr from 1990 |
May 2026 | Blk 448 HOUGANG AVE 10 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,130sqft | S$625,000 | ▲S$553 +4.5% vs FV | 99yr from 1990 |
May 2026 | Blk 424 HOUGANG AVE 6 Floor 01 TO 03 | 1,130sqft | S$630,000 | ▲S$557 +5.3% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
May 2026 | Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,119sqft | S$655,000 | ▲S$585 +10.6% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 314 HOUGANG AVE 5 Floor 04 TO 06 | 980sqft | S$545,000 | ▲S$556 +5.1% vs FV | 99yr from 1993 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 07 TO 09 | 1,119sqft | S$605,000 | ▲S$540 +2.1% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 01 TO 03 | 1,119sqft | S$600,000 | ▲S$536 +1.3% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 553 HOUGANG ST 51 Floor 04 TO 06 | 1,119sqft | S$540,000 | ▼S$482 -8.9% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 553 HOUGANG ST 51 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,119sqft | S$655,000 | ▲S$585 +10.6% vs FV | 99yr from 1989 |
Apr 2026 | Blk 537 HOUGANG ST 52 Floor 07 TO 09 | 1,130sqft | S$678,888 | ▲S$601 +13.6% vs FV | 99yr from 1992 |
Mar 2026 | Blk 359 HOUGANG AVE 5 Floor 01 TO 03 | 1,141sqft | S$630,000 | ▲S$552 +4.3% vs FV | 99yr from 1992 |
Blk 448 HOUGANG AVE 10
May 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+4.5% vs FV
Blk 448 HOUGANG AVE 10
May 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+4.5% vs FV
Blk 424 HOUGANG AVE 6
May 2026 · Floor 01 TO 03
+5.3% vs FV
Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8
May 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+10.6% vs FV
Blk 314 HOUGANG AVE 5
Apr 2026 · Floor 04 TO 06
+5.1% vs FV
Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8
Apr 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
+2.1% vs FV
Blk 540 HOUGANG AVE 8
Apr 2026 · Floor 01 TO 03
+1.3% vs FV
Blk 553 HOUGANG ST 51
Apr 2026 · Floor 04 TO 06
-8.9% vs FV
Blk 553 HOUGANG ST 51
Apr 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+10.6% vs FV
Blk 537 HOUGANG ST 52
Apr 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
+13.6% vs FV
Blk 359 HOUGANG AVE 5
Mar 2026 · Floor 01 TO 03
+4.3% vs FV
HELIOS AI Analysis
The valuation of the HDB 4-room unit in Hougang, with an estimated value of $597,909 (or $529 PSF), reflects a robust market signal that positions it above the baseline by 8.7%. This premium valuation is supported by a comprehensive analysis of 58 recent HDB resale transactions within the vicinity, which bolsters the confidence in the model's assessment, rated as high. The remaining lease of 64 years is significant, as it provides potential buyers with a substantial duration to enjoy the property, while also appealing to investors looking for stable returns in a well-established residential area.
The dynamics of the Hougang property market reveal a strong demand for HDB units, particularly in light of ongoing urban development initiatives and improvements in local amenities. The above-market valuation indicates a healthy appetite among buyers, likely driven by the area's accessibility and community features. As such, this HDB unit not only represents a solid investment opportunity but also exemplifies the trends shaping Singapore's real estate landscape—where value is increasingly tied to both lease duration and the vibrancy of the surrounding neighborhood.