Listings.sg

AboutBlogContactLogin/Register
Create Listing
Listings.sg

Singapore's premier property marketplace, connecting you with your dream home. Find houses, condominiums, apartments and HDBs for sale & rent.

WhatsApp: +65 8028 4986

60 Paya Lebar Road
#07-54 Paya Lebar Square

Singapore 409051

Support

Properties for Sale

HDB for ResaleCondos for SaleNew Launch Condos for SaleLanded Houses for SaleExecutive Condos for SaleStudio Apartments for Sale

Properties for Rent

HDB Flats for RentCondos for RentLanded Houses for RentExecutive Condos for RentStudio Apartments for Rent

Popular Districts

D15 East CoastD09 Orchard/River ValleyD10 Tanglin/HollandD19 Serangoon/HougangD23 Bukit Panjang

Near MRTs

Near Bishan MRTNear Tampines MRTNear Clementi MRTNear Sengkang MRTView All MRTs

Near Schools

Near Ai Tong SchoolNear Nanyang PrimaryNear Rosyth SchoolNear Tao Nan SchoolView All Schools

HDB Estates in Singapore

Bukit MerahJurong WestTampinesBishanSerangoon

Partners

Free Property Valuation ReportHome Selling ReportBuy Condo

Disclaimer: Listings.sg is a technology platform and property search aggregator. We are not a licensed estate agency and do not engage in "estate agency work" as defined under the Estate Agents Act (Cap. 95A). The information displayed on this site is indexed from publicly available sources and third-party contributors. While we strive for data hygiene, Listings.sg does not warrant the accuracy or availability of the listings. Users are encouraged to verify all details with the respective licensed salespersons or owners.

© 2026 Listings.sg. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsAcceptable Use
HomeRentWalk-up Whole Unit3RMD09 - Orchard / River Valley3 Bed Walk-up Apartment (Condo) for Rent in Niven Road

3 Bed Walk-up Apartment (Condo) for Rent in Niven Road

23 Niven Road 228370, Mount Emily, Central Region, Singapore

$7,200 /month

Let us match your requirements
Added 7 months ago
Walk-up Whole UnitFor rent
Beds: 3Baths: 3Area: 2200 sqft
Property image 1
Property image 2
Property image 3
Property image 4
Property image 5
Property image 6
Property image 7
Property image 8
Property image 9
Main property image
Property image 2
Property image 3
+6View all

IMAGES GALLERY

Nearest MRT Station

Rochor

Downtown Line DT13

walk•

Property Details

Property IDFBza5F7dfb37b9FLbzh6ZN
PriceS$7,200
Property TypeWalk-up Whole Unit
StatusFor rent
Beds3
Baths3
Built Area2200 sqft
PSF
S$4
Furnished StatusUnknown

Description

Most ideal for professionals who value flexibility, privacy, and charm in a central city location. It is NOT Open for Co-living! Being part of a conserved shophouse along Niven Road, this 4-level rear extension has its own direct vehicular access via Wilkie Terrace. It offers a versatile vertical layout across multiple floors. Ideal for home-based professionals, consultants, creatives, or small business owners operating under URA's Home Office scheme. (See examples of permitted businesses below). Key Features: • Exclusive cul-de-sac entry via Wilkie Terrace • Vertical 4-storey layout (rear extension only) • Bright, breezy interior with calming greenery views • Flexible use of space: Live, Work, Host clients (quiet use only) and Play • High ceilings, minimalist finishes, and inspiring spatial flow Flexible Use Layout can be: • Level 3 – Master bedroom with en-suite • Level 4 (vehicular access) – Living area or Consulting/Work zone • Level 5 – Kitchen, Dining & Bath • Level 6 – Family/Study zone + Bathroom + Loft sleeping areas Strategic Central Location: • Walking distance to Rochor, Bencoolen, Dhoby Ghaut, & Little India MRT • Close to NAFA, Lasalle, SMU, Kaplan – ideal for art, music, design, and education-related professionals • Near St Margaret’s Primary School – great for education consultants or tutors operating under Home Office use • Short stroll to Mount Emily Park – perfect for wellness breaks, photo shoots, or nature-loving creatives • Steps from heritage cafés, boutique hotels, and cultural hotspots, Examples of permitted business under the Home Office Scheme are: * Accountancy services * Architectural services * Consultancy services (business, engineering, IT, management, or education) * Design/Advertising services * Insurance/Financial planning services * Real estate agencies * Technology based and knowledge intensive businesses * Trading office (excluding car trading office)

Nearby Locations

The following locations are within radius of this property, with distance shown in kilometers.

Schools

St. Margaret's Primary School0.41km

MRT Stations

Rochor

Downtown Line (DT13)
0.37km

Little India

Downtown Line (DT12)
0.41km

Little India

North-East Line (NE7)
0.47km

Location

Loading map...

Total Transactions

6

Average Price

S1.4M

Total Value

S8.6M

Sales Timeline

Calculating fair value from URA transaction data…

Agent

Peggy Chan RE

ERA REALTY NETWORK PTE LTD
+65 9003 xxxx
Get a Free Home Valuation
Find out your property value today

Similar Properties

Market Price· Fairly priced

Property Value Estimate

Estimated sale value based on 755 URA transactions

Fair Value

S$3.55M

S$1,612 psf

Asking Price

S$7,200

S$4 psf

Listing Type

Rental

Sale value shown for reference

vs Last Done

Not applicable

Cannot compare rent to sale psf

Tenure

93 yrs

103-year Leasehold · Balance remaining

Confidence

High

755 comps

High = 10+ comps
Medium = 5–9 comps
Low = <5 comps

Nearest MRT

Rochor

363m away · +3% premium

URA PSF Trendline vs Listing Price

Hedonic Adjustment Breakdown

Base URA PSF

755 comparable transactions

S$2,045

Bala's curve (99yr leasehold)

×0.736

MRT Proximity

Within 500m / 1km

+3%

AI Condition Premium

HELIOS scan of listing description

+4%

Adjusted Fair Value PSF

S$1,612

Recent Comparable Transactions

10 shown · 755 total
DateBlock / StreetAreaPricePSFTenure
Last DoneAug 2025

HANDY ROAD

Floor 06-10

560sqftS$1,050,000
▲S$1,876
+16.4% vs FV
99 yrs lease commencing from 2007
Aug 2025

HANDY ROAD

Floor 06-10

560sqftS$1,050,000
▲S$1,876
+16.4% vs FV
99 yrs lease commencing from 2007
Aug 2025

MOUNT SOPHIA

Floor 01-05

581sqftS$1,252,000
▲S$2,154
+33.6% vs FV
99 yrs lease commencing from 2013
Aug 2025

SOPHIA ROAD

Floor 01-05

581sqftS$1,593,700
▲S$2,742
+70.1% vs FV
Freehold
Aug 2025

SOPHIA ROAD

Floor 01-05

581sqftS$1,557,000
▲S$2,679
+66.2% vs FV
Freehold
Aug 2025

SOPHIA ROAD

Floor 01-05

635sqftS$1,723,140
▲S$2,713
+68.3% vs FV
Freehold
Aug 2025

SOPHIA ROAD

Floor 01-05

581sqftS$1,579,950
▲S$2,718
+68.6% vs FV
Freehold
Aug 2025

SOPHIA ROAD

Floor 01-05

646sqftS$1,766,250
▲S$2,735
+69.7% vs FV
Freehold
Aug 2025

SOPHIA ROAD

Floor 01-05

581sqftS$1,566,180
▲S$2,694
+67.1% vs FV
Freehold
Aug 2025

SOPHIA ROAD

Floor 01-05

657sqftS$1,780,020
▲S$2,711
+68.2% vs FV
Freehold
Jul 2025

ADIS ROAD

Floor 01-05

549sqftS$978,000
▲S$1,782
+10.5% vs FV
Freehold
Last Done

HANDY ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 06-10

▲S$1,876 psf

+16.4% vs FV

560 sqftS$1,050,00099 yrs lease commencing from 2007

HANDY ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 06-10

▲S$1,876 psf

+16.4% vs FV

560 sqftS$1,050,00099 yrs lease commencing from 2007

MOUNT SOPHIA

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,154 psf

+33.6% vs FV

581 sqftS$1,252,00099 yrs lease commencing from 2013

SOPHIA ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,742 psf

+70.1% vs FV

581 sqftS$1,593,700Freehold

SOPHIA ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,679 psf

+66.2% vs FV

581 sqftS$1,557,000Freehold

SOPHIA ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,713 psf

+68.3% vs FV

635 sqftS$1,723,140Freehold

SOPHIA ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,718 psf

+68.6% vs FV

581 sqftS$1,579,950Freehold

SOPHIA ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,735 psf

+69.7% vs FV

646 sqftS$1,766,250Freehold

SOPHIA ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,694 psf

+67.1% vs FV

581 sqftS$1,566,180Freehold

SOPHIA ROAD

Aug 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$2,711 psf

+68.2% vs FV

657 sqftS$1,780,020Freehold

ADIS ROAD

Jul 2025 · Floor 01-05

▲S$1,782 psf

+10.5% vs FV

549 sqftS$978,000Freehold
Below Fair Value
Above Fair Value
FV: S$1,612 psf

HELIOS AI-Detected Boosters

high ceilinggreenery view

HELIOS AI Analysis

Based on 755 URA transactions (0 outliers removed), adjusted for: Tenure decay (26.4% discount); MRT Rochor 363m away (+3%); AI-detected value boosters: high ceiling, greenery view (+4% condition premium)