487a Choa Chu Kang Avenue 5 681487, Peng Siang, West Region, Singapore
$3,200 /month
The following locations are within radius of this property, with distance shown in kilometers.
Loading map...
Total Transactions
0
Average Price
S0
Total Value
S0
No transaction data found. This could be due to:
Calculating fair value from URA transaction data…
Estimated sale value based on 3 HDB resale transactions (data.gov.sg)
Fair Value
S$741,408
S$610 psf
Asking Price
S$3,200
S$3 psf
Listing Type
Rental
Sale value shown for reference
vs Last Done
Not applicable
Cannot compare rent to sale psf
Tenure
88 yrs
99-year Leasehold · Balance remaining
Confidence
Low
3 comps
Nearest MRT
Choa Chu Kang
1207m away
URA PSF Trendline vs Listing Price
Hedonic Adjustment Breakdown
Base URA PSF
3 comparable transactions
S$581
Bala's curve (99yr leasehold)
×1.050
Adjusted Fair Value PSF
S$610
Recent Comparable Transactions
3 shown · 3 total| Date | Block / Street | Area | Price | PSF | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last DoneFeb 2026 | Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,216sqft | S$705,888 | ▼S$580 -4.9% vs FV | 99yr from 2016 |
Feb 2026 | Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,216sqft | S$705,888 | ▼S$580 -4.9% vs FV | 99yr from 2016 |
Jan 2026 | Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5 Floor 10 TO 12 | 1,216sqft | S$733,000 | ▼S$603 -1.1% vs FV | 99yr from 2016 |
Jan 2026 | Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5 Floor 07 TO 09 | 1,216sqft | S$680,000 | ▼S$559 -8.4% vs FV | 99yr from 2016 |
Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5
Feb 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
-4.9% vs FV
Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5
Feb 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
-4.9% vs FV
Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5
Jan 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
-1.1% vs FV
Blk 487A CHOA CHU KANG AVE 5
Jan 2026 · Floor 07 TO 09
-8.4% vs FV
HELIOS AI Analysis
In the current real estate landscape of Singapore, this HDB 5-room unit in Choa Chu Kang presents a noteworthy valuation of $741,408, translating to a price per square foot (PSF) of $610. With a remaining lease of 88 years, this property benefits from a substantial residual lease tenure, appealing to both owner-occupiers and investors who seek stability in long-term housing solutions. The current valuation reflects a market price that is in line with baseline expectations, indicating a market price adjustment of 0% from the baseline, suggesting equilibrium between supply and demand in this segment.
However, it is essential to note that the model confidence in this valuation is assessed as low, which may arise from various factors including fluctuating market trends and limited comparative sales data. The valuation is derived from three recent HDB resale transactions in the vicinity, providing a foundational context yet signaling that market dynamics could shift. Therefore, potential buyers and investors should remain vigilant and consider broader economic indicators and local developments that may influence future property values in Choa Chu Kang.