674 Hougang Avenue 8 530674, Hougang West, North-east Region, Singapore
$2,800 /month
The following locations are within radius of this property, with distance shown in kilometers.
Loading map...
Total Transactions
0
Average Price
S0
Total Value
S0
No transaction data found. This could be due to:
Calculating fair value from URA transaction data…
Estimated sale value based on 3 HDB resale transactions (data.gov.sg)
Fair Value
S$382,075
S$555 psf
Asking Price
S$2,800
S$5 psf
Listing Type
Rental
Sale value shown for reference
vs Last Done
Not applicable
Cannot compare rent to sale psf
Tenure
59 yrs
99-year Leasehold · Balance remaining
Confidence
Low
3 comps
Nearest MRT
Hougang
858m away · +2% premium
URA PSF Trendline vs Listing Price
Hedonic Adjustment Breakdown
Base URA PSF
3 comparable transactions
S$646
Bala's curve (99yr leasehold)
×0.843
MRT Proximity
Within 500m / 1km
+2%
AI Condition Premium
HELIOS scan of listing description
0%
Adjusted Fair Value PSF
S$555
Recent Comparable Transactions
3 shown · 3 total| Date | Block / Street | Area | Price | PSF | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last DoneFeb 2026 | Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 10 TO 12 | 689sqft | S$460,000 | ▲S$668 +20.4% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
Feb 2026 | Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 10 TO 12 | 689sqft | S$460,000 | ▲S$668 +20.4% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
Aug 2025 | Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 10 TO 12 | 689sqft | S$460,000 | ▲S$668 +20.4% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
Dec 2024 | Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8 Floor 01 TO 03 | 689sqft | S$415,000 | ▲S$602 +8.5% vs FV | 99yr from 1987 |
Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8
Feb 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+20.4% vs FV
Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8
Feb 2026 · Floor 10 TO 12
+20.4% vs FV
Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8
Aug 2025 · Floor 10 TO 12
+20.4% vs FV
Blk 674 HOUGANG AVE 8
Dec 2024 · Floor 01 TO 03
+8.5% vs FV
HELIOS AI Analysis
This analytical summary delves into the valuation of a 3-room HDB unit located in the vibrant precinct of Hougang, which is characterized by a remaining lease of 59 years. The estimated value stands at $382,075, translating to a price per square foot (PSF) of $555. This valuation reflects a noteworthy market signal, indicating a 0% difference from the baseline pricing. This static positioning suggests a stabilization in the local HDB market, where demand and supply dynamics appear to be balanced, despite the property’s relatively shorter remaining lease.
It is essential to note that the model confidence for this valuation is classified as low, which may indicate heightened uncertainty in the market, potentially influenced by factors such as economic fluctuations and buyer sentiment. The analysis is supported by three recent HDB resale transactions in the vicinity, which provide a comparative framework for assessing this property’s market standing. As the remaining lease diminishes, it is crucial for potential buyers to weigh the implications of lease duration on future resale value and market liquidity. Overall, this property presents a compelling opportunity for those looking to enter the Hougang market, albeit with a cautious approach given the current valuation confidence levels.